KD047AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 4.750 in, outside diameter of 5.750 in and radial section of 0.500 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.
Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.
PART NUMBERKD047AR0
BORE / d4.750 in
O.D. / D5.750 in
WIDTH / B0.500 in
L1 / L2 / L35.120 in / 5.380 in / 5.490 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD1,986 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD4,150 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD4,720 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD11,970 lb
WEIGHT0.93 lb
TECHNICAL DATA
Specification at a glance.
Bore4.750 in
Outside diameter5.750 in
Radial section0.500 in
L1 land diameter5.120 in
L2 land diameter5.380 in
L3 counterbore5.490 in
Dynamic radial reference1,986 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity4,720 lb
Static radial capacity4,150 lb
Static thrust capacity11,970 lb
Weight0.93 lb
APPLICATION & INTERCHANGE REVIEW
A half-inch section between the KA and KF envelopes
KD047AR0 uses a 4.750 in bore, 5.750 in outside diameter and 0.500 in section. Comparing it with same-bore KA047AR0 and KF047AR0 is useful when installation space and shoulder support constrain an angular-contact arrangement.
What to check in your assembly
Review L1 5.120 in, L2 5.380 in and L3 5.490 in on the shaft and housing drawing.
Include paired-bearing orientation, axial load direction and clearance or preload requirements.
Confirm the open bearing's lubrication method and environmental protection before choosing the final arrangement.
Can a same-bore bearing be chosen only by the highest dynamic rating?
Check envelope, contact arrangement, support geometry, speed and operating conditions together. A higher catalogue rating does not establish an installation match.
KD047AR0 belongs to the KD Series and has a bore of 4.750 in (120.65 mm), outside diameter of 5.750 in (146.05 mm) and radial section of 0.500 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.
Review the contact and sealing arrangement
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.
This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.
Review the catalogue load data
The reference dynamic radial capacity is 1,986 lb; static radial capacity is 4,150 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 4,720 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KD047AR0?
Send the complete KD047AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 4.750 in bore, 5.750 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.
What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KD047AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.
What should I send for a KD047AR0 quotation?
Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.
Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.
Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.
Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.