KD042AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 4.250 in, outside diameter of 5.250 in and radial section of 0.500 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.
Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.
PART NUMBERKD042AR0
BORE / d4.250 in
O.D. / D5.250 in
WIDTH / B0.500 in
L1 / L2 / L34.620 in / 4.880 in / 4.991 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD1,876 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD3,750 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD4,420 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD10,830 lb
WEIGHT0.84 lb
TECHNICAL DATA
Specification at a glance.
Bore4.250 in
Outside diameter5.250 in
Radial section0.500 in
L1 land diameter4.620 in
L2 land diameter4.880 in
L3 counterbore4.991 in
Dynamic radial reference1,876 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity4,420 lb
Static radial capacity3,750 lb
Static thrust capacity10,830 lb
Weight0.84 lb
MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE
Selecting a KD042AR0 alternative.
Check the mounting envelope
KD042AR0 belongs to the KD Series and has a bore of 4.250 in (107.95 mm), outside diameter of 5.250 in (133.35 mm) and radial section of 0.500 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.
Review the contact and sealing arrangement
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.
This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.
Review the catalogue load data
The reference dynamic radial capacity is 1,876 lb; static radial capacity is 3,750 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 4,420 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KD042AR0?
Send the complete KD042AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 4.250 in bore, 5.250 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.
What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KD042AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.
What should I send for a KD042AR0 quotation?
Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.
Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.
Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.
Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.