Thin Section Bearings/KC Series/KC120AR0

KC Series · Type A · Open · Angular contact

KC120AR0
thin section bearing

KC120AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 12.000 in, outside diameter of 12.750 in and radial section of 0.375 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS open thin section bearing family photographOPEN / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the KC120AR0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · KC120AR0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
angular contact bearing · open dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2, and L3
angular contact bearing · open · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERKC120AR0
BORE / d12.000 in
O.D. / D12.750 in
WIDTH / B0.375 in
L1 / L2 / L312.277 in / 12.473 in / 12.540 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD2,147 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD7,290 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD5,570 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD21,040 lb
WEIGHT1.230 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore12.000 in
Outside diameter12.750 in
Radial section0.375 in
L1 land diameter12.277 in
L2 land diameter12.473 in
L3 counterbore12.540 in
Dynamic radial reference2,147 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity5,570 lb
Static radial capacity7,290 lb
Static thrust capacity21,040 lb
Weight1.230 lb

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a KC120AR0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

KC120AR0 belongs to the KC Series and has a bore of 12.000 in (304.8 mm), outside diameter of 12.750 in (323.85 mm) and radial section of 0.375 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.

This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 2,147 lb; static radial capacity is 7,290 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 5,570 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

KC120AR0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
KC120AR0 (this page)Type A · Open · Angular contact2,147 lb
JU120CP0Type C · Sealed · Radial contact1,974 lb
JU120XP0Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact2,622 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KC120AR0?

Send the complete KC120AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 12.000 in bore, 12.750 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KC120AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.

What should I send for a KC120AR0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for KC120AR0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.