Thin Section Bearings/KC Series/KC070AR0

KC Series · Type A · Open · Angular contact

KC070AR0
thin section bearing

KC070AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 7.000 in, outside diameter of 7.750 in and radial section of 0.375 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS open thin section bearing family photographOPEN / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the KC070AR0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · KC070AR0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
angular contact bearing · open dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2, and L3
angular contact bearing · open · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERKC070AR0
BORE / d7.000 in
O.D. / D7.750 in
WIDTH / B0.375 in
L1 / L2 / L37.277 in / 7.473 in / 7.550 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD1,575 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD4,320 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD3,930 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD12,470 lb
WEIGHT0.740 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore7.000 in
Outside diameter7.750 in
Radial section0.375 in
L1 land diameter7.277 in
L2 land diameter7.473 in
L3 counterbore7.550 in
Dynamic radial reference1,575 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity3,930 lb
Static radial capacity4,320 lb
Static thrust capacity12,470 lb
Weight0.740 lb

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a KC070AR0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

KC070AR0 belongs to the KC Series and has a bore of 7.000 in (177.8 mm), outside diameter of 7.750 in (196.85 mm) and radial section of 0.375 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.

This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 1,575 lb; static radial capacity is 4,320 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 3,930 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

KC070AR0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
KC070AR0 (this page)Type A · Open · Angular contact1,575 lb
JU070CP0Type C · Sealed · Radial contact1,457 lb
JU070XP0Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact1,931 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KC070AR0?

Send the complete KC070AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 7.000 in bore, 7.750 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KC070AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.

What should I send for a KC070AR0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for KC070AR0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.