Thin Section Bearings/JG Series/JG180XP0

JG Series · Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact

JG180XP0
thin section bearing

JG180XP0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 18.000 in, outside diameter of 20.000 in and radial section of 1 in. The listed configuration is Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS sealed thin section bearing family photographSEALED / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the JG180XP0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · JG180XP0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
four point bearing · sealed dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2
four point bearing · sealed · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERJG180XP0
BORE / d18.000 in
O.D. / D20.000 in
WIDTH / B1 in
L1 / L2 / L318.554 in / 19.602 in / —
TYPEType X · Sealed · Four-point contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD16,386 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD31,190 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD27,410 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD77,980 lb
WEIGHT13.70 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore18.000 in
Outside diameter20.000 in
Radial section1 in
L1 land diameter18.554 in
L2 land diameter19.602 in
L3 counterbore—
Dynamic radial reference16,386 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity27,410 lb
Dynamic moment capacity116,793 in-lb
Static radial capacity31,190 lb
Static thrust capacity77,980 lb
Static moment capacity296,300 in-lb
Weight13.70 lb
Catalogue limiting speed100 rpm
Catalogue maximum no-load torque95.0 in-lb

Original catalogue table for this reference →

Speed and maximum no-load torque are original catalogue reference values under the stated seal, lubrication and test conditions. Confirm operating speed, starting torque, lubricant and temperature for the final PRIUS drawing.

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a JG180XP0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

JG180XP0 belongs to the JG Series and has a bore of 18.000 in (457.2 mm), outside diameter of 20.000 in (508 mm) and radial section of 1 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Four-point contact selection requires the combined radial, axial and overturning moment load case. Provide how these loads act together, along with speed, duty cycle and mounting stiffness, for an application review.

This reference is sealed. Confirm the required seal material, lubricant and acceptable starting torque for your operating environment.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 16,386 lb; static radial capacity is 31,190 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 27,410 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

JG180XP0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
JG180XP0 (this page)Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact16,386 lb
JG180CP0Type C · Sealed · Radial contact12,367 lb
KG180AR0Type A · Open · Angular contact12,898 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon JG180XP0?

Send the complete JG180XP0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 18.000 in bore, 20.000 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type X configuration mean for selection?

Four-point contact selection requires the combined radial, axial and overturning moment load case. Provide how these loads act together, along with speed, duty cycle and mounting stiffness, for an application review. JG180XP0 is listed as type x · sealed · four-point contact.

What should I send for a JG180XP0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for JG180XP0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.