Thin Section Bearings/JG Series/JG140CP0

JG Series · Type C · Sealed · Radial contact

JG140CP0
thin section bearing

JG140CP0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 14.000 in, outside diameter of 16.000 in and radial section of 1 in. The listed configuration is Type C · Sealed · Radial contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS sealed thin section bearing family photographSEALED / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the JG140CP0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · JG140CP0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
deep groove bearing · sealed dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2
deep groove bearing · sealed · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERJG140CP0
BORE / d14.000 in
O.D. / D16.000 in
WIDTH / B1 in
L1 / L2 / L314.554 in / 15.602 in / —
TYPEType C · Sealed · Radial contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD10,886 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD24,620 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOADN/A
STATIC THRUST LOADN/A
WEIGHT10.80 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore14.000 in
Outside diameter16.000 in
Radial section1 in
L1 land diameter14.554 in
L2 land diameter15.602 in
L3 counterbore—
Dynamic radial reference10,886 lb
ISO dynamic radial reference14,916 lb
Dynamic thrust capacityN/A
Static radial capacity24,620 lb
Static thrust capacityN/A
Weight10.80 lb
Catalogue limiting speed125 rpm
Catalogue maximum no-load torque59.0 in-lb

Original catalogue table for this reference →

Speed and maximum no-load torque are original catalogue reference values under the stated seal, lubrication and test conditions. Confirm operating speed, starting torque, lubricant and temperature for the final PRIUS drawing.

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a JG140CP0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

JG140CP0 belongs to the JG Series and has a bore of 14.000 in (355.6 mm), outside diameter of 16.000 in (406.4 mm) and radial section of 1 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Radial contact selection starts with the radial load and shaft support arrangement. If the assembly also needs axial location or moment resistance, include those loads for review before choosing the contact type.

This reference is sealed. Confirm the required seal material, lubricant and acceptable starting torque for your operating environment.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 10,886 lb; static radial capacity is 24,620 lb. No dynamic thrust rating is listed for this reference. Send the axial load separately for engineering review. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

JG140CP0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
JG140CP0 (this page)Type C · Sealed · Radial contact10,886 lb
JG140XP0Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact14,404 lb
KG140AR0Type A · Open · Angular contact11,338 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon JG140CP0?

Send the complete JG140CP0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 14.000 in bore, 16.000 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type C configuration mean for selection?

Radial contact selection starts with the radial load and shaft support arrangement. If the assembly also needs axial location or moment resistance, include those loads for review before choosing the contact type. JG140CP0 is listed as type c · sealed · radial contact.

What should I send for a JG140CP0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for JG140CP0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.