Thin Section Bearings/JA Series/JA060XP0

JA Series · Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact

JA060XP0
thin section bearing

JA060XP0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 6.000 in, outside diameter of 6.500 in and radial section of 0.25 in. The listed configuration is Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS sealed thin section bearing family photographSEALED / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the JA060XP0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · JA060XP0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
four point bearing · sealed dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2
four point bearing · sealed · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERJA060XP0
BORE / d6.000 in
O.D. / D6.500 in
WIDTH / B0.25 in
L1 / L2 / L36.148 in / 6.356 in / —
TYPEType X · Sealed · Four-point contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD955 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD1,900 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD1,570 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD4,740 lb
WEIGHT0.28 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore6.000 in
Outside diameter6.500 in
Radial section0.25 in
L1 land diameter6.148 in
L2 land diameter6.356 in
L3 counterbore—
Dynamic radial reference955 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity1,570 lb
Dynamic moment capacity2,240 in-lb
Static radial capacity1,900 lb
Static thrust capacity4,740 lb
Static moment capacity5,930 in-lb
Weight0.28 lb
Catalogue limiting speed330 rpm
Catalogue maximum no-load torque52 in-oz

Original catalogue table for this reference →

Speed and maximum no-load torque are original catalogue reference values under the stated seal, lubrication and test conditions. Confirm operating speed, starting torque, lubricant and temperature for the final PRIUS drawing.

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a JA060XP0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

JA060XP0 belongs to the JA Series and has a bore of 6.000 in (152.4 mm), outside diameter of 6.500 in (165.1 mm) and radial section of 0.25 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Four-point contact selection requires the combined radial, axial and overturning moment load case. Provide how these loads act together, along with speed, duty cycle and mounting stiffness, for an application review.

This reference is sealed. Confirm the required seal material, lubricant and acceptable starting torque for your operating environment.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 955 lb; static radial capacity is 1,900 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 1,570 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

JA060XP0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
JA060XP0 (this page)Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact955 lb
JA060CP0Type C · Sealed · Radial contact720 lb
KA060AR0Type A · Open752 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon JA060XP0?

Send the complete JA060XP0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 6.000 in bore, 6.500 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type X configuration mean for selection?

Four-point contact selection requires the combined radial, axial and overturning moment load case. Provide how these loads act together, along with speed, duty cycle and mounting stiffness, for an application review. JA060XP0 is listed as type x · sealed · four-point contact.

What should I send for a JA060XP0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for JA060XP0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.