Thin Section Bearings/KF Series/KF100AR0

KF Series · Type A · Open · Angular contact

KF100AR0
thin section bearing

KF100AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 10.000 in, outside diameter of 11.500 in and radial section of 0.750 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS open thin section bearing family photographOPEN / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the KF100AR0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · KF100AR0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
angular contact bearing · open dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2, and L3
angular contact bearing · open · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERKF100AR0
BORE / d10.000 in
O.D. / D11.500 in
WIDTH / B0.750 in
L1 / L2 / L310.555 in / 10.945 in / 11.106 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD5,890 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD14,420 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD14,530 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD41,620 lb
WEIGHT4.400 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore10.000 in
Outside diameter11.500 in
Radial section0.750 in
L1 land diameter10.555 in
L2 land diameter10.945 in
L3 counterbore11.106 in
Dynamic radial reference5,890 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity14,530 lb
Static radial capacity14,420 lb
Static thrust capacity41,620 lb
Weight4.400 lb

Original catalogue table for this reference →

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a KF100AR0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

KF100AR0 belongs to the KF Series and has a bore of 10.000 in (254 mm), outside diameter of 11.500 in (292.1 mm) and radial section of 0.750 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.

This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 5,890 lb; static radial capacity is 14,420 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 14,530 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KF100AR0?

Send the complete KF100AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 10.000 in bore, 11.500 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KF100AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.

What should I send for a KF100AR0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for KF100AR0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.