KD200AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 20.000 in, outside diameter of 21.000 in and radial section of 0.500 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.
Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.
PART NUMBERKD200AR0
BORE / d20.000 in
O.D. / D21.000 in
WIDTH / B0.500 in
L1 / L2 / L320.370 in / 20.630 in / 20.705 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD4,356 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD16,190 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD11,710 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD46,740 lb
WEIGHT0.3 lb
TECHNICAL DATA
Specification at a glance.
Bore20.000 in
Outside diameter21.000 in
Radial section0.500 in
L1 land diameter20.370 in
L2 land diameter20.630 in
L3 counterbore20.705 in
Dynamic radial reference4,356 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity11,710 lb
Static radial capacity16,190 lb
Static thrust capacity46,740 lb
Weight0.3 lb
MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE
Selecting a KD200AR0 alternative.
Check the mounting envelope
KD200AR0 belongs to the KD Series and has a bore of 20.000 in (508 mm), outside diameter of 21.000 in (533.4 mm) and radial section of 0.500 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.
Review the contact and sealing arrangement
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.
This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.
Review the catalogue load data
The reference dynamic radial capacity is 4,356 lb; static radial capacity is 16,190 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 11,710 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KD200AR0?
Send the complete KD200AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 20.000 in bore, 21.000 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.
What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KD200AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.
What should I send for a KD200AR0 quotation?
Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.
Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.
Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.
Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.