Thin Section Bearings/KD Series/KD080AR0

KD Series · Type A · Open · Angular contact

KD080AR0
thin section bearing

KD080AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 8.000 in, outside diameter of 9.000 in and radial section of 0.500 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS open thin section bearing family photographOPEN / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the KD080AR0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · KD080AR0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
angular contact bearing · open dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2, and L3
angular contact bearing · open · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERKD080AR0
BORE / d8.000 in
O.D. / D9.000 in
WIDTH / B0.500 in
L1 / L2 / L38.370 in / 8.630 in / 8.734 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD2,627 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD6,710 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD6,510 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD19,380 lb
WEIGHT0.1 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore8.000 in
Outside diameter9.000 in
Radial section0.500 in
L1 land diameter8.370 in
L2 land diameter8.630 in
L3 counterbore8.734 in
Dynamic radial reference2,627 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity6,510 lb
Static radial capacity6,710 lb
Static thrust capacity19,380 lb
Weight0.1 lb

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a KD080AR0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

KD080AR0 belongs to the KD Series and has a bore of 8.000 in (203.2 mm), outside diameter of 9.000 in (228.6 mm) and radial section of 0.500 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.

This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 2,627 lb; static radial capacity is 6,710 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 6,510 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KD080AR0?

Send the complete KD080AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 8.000 in bore, 9.000 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KD080AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.

What should I send for a KD080AR0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for KD080AR0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.