KA080AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 8.000 in, outside diameter of 8.500 in and radial section of 0.250 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open.
Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.
PART NUMBERKA080AR0
BORE / d8.000 in
O.D. / D8.500 in
WIDTH / B0.250 in
L1 / L2 / L38.186 in / 8.314 in / 8.359 in
TYPEType A · Open
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD890 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD2,890 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD2,280 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD8,350 lb
WEIGHT0.36 lb
TECHNICAL DATA
Specification at a glance.
Bore8.000 in
Outside diameter8.500 in
Radial section0.250 in
L1 land diameter8.186 in
L2 land diameter8.314 in
L3 counterbore8.359 in
Dynamic radial reference890 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity2,280 lb
Static radial capacity2,890 lb
Static thrust capacity8,350 lb
Weight0.36 lb
MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE
Selecting a KA080AR0 alternative.
Check the mounting envelope
KA080AR0 belongs to the KA Series and has a bore of 8.000 in (203.2 mm), outside diameter of 8.500 in (215.9 mm) and radial section of 0.250 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.
Review the contact and sealing arrangement
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.
This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.
Review the catalogue load data
The reference dynamic radial capacity is 890 lb; static radial capacity is 2,890 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 2,280 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KA080AR0?
Send the complete KA080AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 8.000 in bore, 8.500 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.
What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?
Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KA080AR0 is listed as type a · open.
What should I send for a KA080AR0 quotation?
Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.
Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.
Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.
Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.