Thin Section Bearings/KA Series/KA050AR0

KA Series · Type A · Open · Angular contact

KA050AR0
thin section bearing

KA050AR0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 5.000 in, outside diameter of 5.500 in and radial section of 0.250 in. The listed configuration is Type A · Open · Angular contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS open thin section bearing family photographOPEN / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the KA050AR0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · KA050AR0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
angular contact bearing · open dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2, and L3
angular contact bearing · open · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERKA050AR0
BORE / d5.000 in
O.D. / D5.500 in
WIDTH / B0.250 in
L1 / L2 / L35.186 in / 5.314 in / 5.365 in
TYPEType A · Open · Angular contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD676 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD1,840 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD1,690 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD5,310 lb
WEIGHT0.23 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore5.000 in
Outside diameter5.500 in
Radial section0.250 in
L1 land diameter5.186 in
L2 land diameter5.314 in
L3 counterbore5.365 in
Dynamic radial reference676 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity1,690 lb
Static radial capacity1,840 lb
Static thrust capacity5,310 lb
Weight0.23 lb

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a KA050AR0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

KA050AR0 belongs to the KA Series and has a bore of 5.000 in (127 mm), outside diameter of 5.500 in (139.7 mm) and radial section of 0.250 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed.

This reference is open. Include the housing protection and lubrication method in the enquiry, especially for dust, moisture or washdown exposure.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 676 lb; static radial capacity is 1,840 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 1,690 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

KA050AR0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
KA050AR0 (this page)Type A · Open · Angular contact676 lb
JA050CP0Type C · Sealed · Radial contact648 lb
JA050XP0Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact859 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon KA050AR0?

Send the complete KA050AR0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 5.000 in bore, 5.500 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type A configuration mean for selection?

Angular contact selection starts with axial load direction and the bearing arrangement. Provide the opposing bearing position, preload or clearance requirement, shaft speed and temperature so the pair and fits can be reviewed. KA050AR0 is listed as type a · open · angular contact.

What should I send for a KA050AR0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for KA050AR0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering.

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.