Thin Section Bearings/JU Series/JU085XP0

JU Series · Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact

JU085XP0
thin section bearing

JU085XP0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 8.500 in, outside diameter of 9.250 in and radial section of 0.375 in. The listed configuration is Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS sealed thin section bearing family photographSEALED / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the JU085XP0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · JU085XP0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
four point bearing · sealed dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2
four point bearing · sealed · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERJU085XP0
BORE / d8.500 in
O.D. / D9.250 in
WIDTH / B0.375 in
L1 / L2 / L38.650 in / 9.043 in / —
TYPEType X · Sealed · Four-point contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD2,155 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD4,270 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOAD3,543 lb
STATIC THRUST LOAD10,670 lb
WEIGHT1.12 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore8.500 in
Outside diameter9.250 in
Radial section0.375 in
L1 land diameter8.650 in
L2 land diameter9.043 in
L3 counterbore—
Dynamic radial reference2,155 lb
Dynamic thrust capacity3,543 lb
Dynamic moment capacity7,176 in-lb
Static radial capacity4,270 lb
Static thrust capacity10,670 lb
Static moment capacity18,940 in-lb
Weight1.12 lb
Catalogue limiting speed265 rpm
Catalogue maximum no-load torque11.7 in-lb

Original catalogue table for this reference →

Speed and maximum no-load torque are original catalogue reference values under the stated seal, lubrication and test conditions. Confirm operating speed, starting torque, lubricant and temperature for the final PRIUS drawing.

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a JU085XP0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

JU085XP0 belongs to the JU Series and has a bore of 8.500 in (215.9 mm), outside diameter of 9.250 in (234.95 mm) and radial section of 0.375 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Four-point contact selection requires the combined radial, axial and overturning moment load case. Provide how these loads act together, along with speed, duty cycle and mounting stiffness, for an application review.

This reference is sealed. Confirm the required seal material, lubricant and acceptable starting torque for your operating environment.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 2,155 lb; static radial capacity is 4,270 lb. The listed dynamic thrust capacity is 3,543 lb. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

JU085XP0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
JU085XP0 (this page)Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact2,155 lb
JU085CP0Type C · Sealed · Radial contact1,624 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon JU085XP0?

Send the complete JU085XP0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 8.500 in bore, 9.250 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type X configuration mean for selection?

Four-point contact selection requires the combined radial, axial and overturning moment load case. Provide how these loads act together, along with speed, duty cycle and mounting stiffness, for an application review. JU085XP0 is listed as type x · sealed · four-point contact.

What should I send for a JU085XP0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for JU085XP0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.