Thin Section Bearings/JG Series/JG090CP0

JG Series · Type C · Sealed · Radial contact

JG090CP0
thin section bearing

JG090CP0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 9.000 in, outside diameter of 11.000 in and radial section of 1 in. The listed configuration is Type C · Sealed · Radial contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS sealed thin section bearing family photographSEALED / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the JG090CP0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · JG090CP0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
deep groove bearing · sealed dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2
deep groove bearing · sealed · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERJG090CP0
BORE / d9.000 in
O.D. / D11.000 in
WIDTH / B1 in
L1 / L2 / L39.554 in / 10.602 in / —
TYPEType C · Sealed · Radial contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD8,743 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD16,420 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOADN/A
STATIC THRUST LOADN/A
WEIGHT7.20 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore9.000 in
Outside diameter11.000 in
Radial section1 in
L1 land diameter9.554 in
L2 land diameter10.602 in
L3 counterbore—
Dynamic radial reference8,743 lb
ISO dynamic radial reference12,782 lb
Dynamic thrust capacityN/A
Static radial capacity16,420 lb
Static thrust capacityN/A
Weight7.20 lb
Catalogue limiting speed190 rpm
Catalogue maximum no-load torque26.0 in-lb

Original catalogue table for this reference →

Speed and maximum no-load torque are original catalogue reference values under the stated seal, lubrication and test conditions. Confirm operating speed, starting torque, lubricant and temperature for the final PRIUS drawing.

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a JG090CP0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

JG090CP0 belongs to the JG Series and has a bore of 9.000 in (228.6 mm), outside diameter of 11.000 in (279.4 mm) and radial section of 1 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Radial contact selection starts with the radial load and shaft support arrangement. If the assembly also needs axial location or moment resistance, include those loads for review before choosing the contact type.

This reference is sealed. Confirm the required seal material, lubricant and acceptable starting torque for your operating environment.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 8,743 lb; static radial capacity is 16,420 lb. No dynamic thrust rating is listed for this reference. Send the axial load separately for engineering review. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

JG090CP0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
JG090CP0 (this page)Type C · Sealed · Radial contact8,743 lb
JG090XP0Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact11,526 lb
KG090AR0Type A · Open · Angular contact9,073 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon JG090CP0?

Send the complete JG090CP0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 9.000 in bore, 11.000 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type C configuration mean for selection?

Radial contact selection starts with the radial load and shaft support arrangement. If the assembly also needs axial location or moment resistance, include those loads for review before choosing the contact type. JG090CP0 is listed as type c · sealed · radial contact.

What should I send for a JG090CP0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for JG090CP0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.