Thin Section Bearings/JA Series/JA035CP0

JA Series · Type C · Sealed · Radial contact

JA035CP0
thin section bearing

JA035CP0 is a Kaydon catalogue cross-reference for a PRIUS BEARINGS thin section alternative. Its reference envelope has a bore of 3.500 in, outside diameter of 4.000 in and radial section of 0.25 in. The listed configuration is Type C · Sealed · Radial contact.

PRIUS BEARINGS sealed thin section bearing family photographSEALED / FAMILY PHOTO

Product-family photograph. Use the JA035CP0 reference dimensions and approved drawing to confirm the supplied configuration.

PRIUS BEARINGSSECTION DRAWING · JA035CP0UNITS: inch · SCALE: NTS
deep groove bearing · sealed dimensional section drawing showing d, D, B, L1 and L2
deep groove bearing · sealed · View original drawing (PDF)

Typical section drawing, not to scale. Match the dimension symbols to the model values below. Confirm fits, tolerances and manufacturing details against the approved model drawing.

PART NUMBERJA035CP0
BORE / d3.500 in
O.D. / D4.000 in
WIDTH / B0.25 in
L1 / L2 / L33.648 in / 3.856 in / —
TYPEType C · Sealed · Radial contact
DYNAMIC RADIAL LOAD530 lb
STATIC RADIAL LOAD1,140 lb
DYNAMIC THRUST LOADN/A
STATIC THRUST LOADN/A
WEIGHT0.17 lb

TECHNICAL DATA

Specification
at a glance.

Bore3.500 in
Outside diameter4.000 in
Radial section0.25 in
L1 land diameter3.648 in
L2 land diameter3.856 in
L3 counterbore—
Dynamic radial reference530 lb
ISO dynamic radial reference1,230 lb
Dynamic thrust capacityN/A
Static radial capacity1,140 lb
Static thrust capacityN/A
Weight0.17 lb
Catalogue limiting speed1,930 rpm
Catalogue maximum no-load torque16 in-oz

Original catalogue table for this reference →

Speed and maximum no-load torque are original catalogue reference values under the stated seal, lubrication and test conditions. Confirm operating speed, starting torque, lubricant and temperature for the final PRIUS drawing.

MODEL SELECTION & CROSS-REFERENCE

Selecting a JA035CP0 alternative.

Check the mounting envelope

JA035CP0 belongs to the JA Series and has a bore of 3.500 in (88.9 mm), outside diameter of 4.000 in (101.6 mm) and radial section of 0.25 in. Use the land dimensions in the table when reviewing the shaft and housing shoulders. The section drawing identifies the dimension symbols; send your mating-part drawing to confirm fits and tolerances.

Review the contact and sealing arrangement

Radial contact selection starts with the radial load and shaft support arrangement. If the assembly also needs axial location or moment resistance, include those loads for review before choosing the contact type.

This reference is sealed. Confirm the required seal material, lubricant and acceptable starting torque for your operating environment.

Review the catalogue load data

The reference dynamic radial capacity is 530 lb; static radial capacity is 1,140 lb. No dynamic thrust rating is listed for this reference. Send the axial load separately for engineering review. These values describe the catalogue reference. Final PRIUS ratings, clearance and service life require confirmation against the application.

Compare references with the same nominal envelope

These references match bore, outside diameter and radial section. Contact geometry, land dimensions, sealing and ratings may differ; interchangeability needs a drawing review.

JA035CP0 and matching catalogue envelopes
ReferenceContact / sealingDynamic radial
JA035CP0 (this page)Type C · Sealed · Radial contact530 lb
JA035XP0Type X · Sealed · Four-point contact701 lb
KA035AR0Type A · Open · Angular contact552 lb

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Can PRIUS supply an alternative for Kaydon JA035CP0?

Send the complete JA035CP0 reference, original drawing and required quantity. We review the 3.500 in bore, 4.000 in outside diameter, contact design, fits, clearance and load case before confirming a PRIUS alternative. Kaydon and Reali-Slim are original-owner trademarks used for cross-reference; PRIUS BEARINGS is an independent supplier.

What does the Type C configuration mean for selection?

Radial contact selection starts with the radial load and shaft support arrangement. If the assembly also needs axial location or moment resistance, include those loads for review before choosing the contact type. JA035CP0 is listed as type c · sealed · radial contact.

What should I send for a JA035CP0 quotation?

Send the model, quantity, shaft and housing dimensions, loads, speed, required clearance or preload, lubrication and operating environment. Email drawings or photos to sales@priusbearing.com. Include the original bearing suffix so the material and separator requirements can be checked.

FIND YOUR FIT

Related models.

Open full selector ↗

Compare models with the same contact and sealing type, prioritising the same series, then nearby bore, outside diameter and section after unit conversion. Confirm fit and load ratings before substitution.

INDEPENDENT ALTERNATIVE MANUFACTURER

Need a direct replacement
for JA035CP0?

Share your drawing, duty cycle or existing part number. We will review fit, load and availability before quoting.

Talk to an engineer →

Specify the required material, separator, tolerance class, lubricant and operating temperature with your enquiry. Dimensions and load ratings are catalogue cross-reference data, not a guarantee of PRIUS product performance. Confirm the drawing, combined loads, clearance and application with our engineering team before ordering. Original catalogue reference

Brand names and part numbers are used for identification and cross-reference only. PRIUS BEARINGS is not affiliated with the original trademark owner.